Privacy Policy

The processing of your personal data is carried out by or on behalf of Hoo Hikers. 

We respect your privacy and are committed to maintaining the security of your personal information. This policy outlines how and why we collect and use personal data. We want to ensure you are informed and in control of your data.

Please be assured that we will never sell your personal data and will only ever share it with third parties for our own purposes or to enable your participation in group walks or events.

 If you have any questions about this policy or how we use your personal data, please contact us by email at hoohikers@gmail.com 

What data we collect:

We collect personal data provided by you. This includes information you give us when you  join us on a walk or event, 

For example:

  • we collect personal details (such as your name, address, date of birth, email address, telephone number etc) when you get in touch with the Hoo Hikers, such as joining us for an event for an example on a Walk,
  • we collect financial information (payment information, gift aid eligibility etc) for example when you make a donation to an appeal.
  • we collect information about your interests and preferences, such as which campaigns you support, where you like to walk and how you would like us to contact you.

We might also collect information from other organisations, when you give permission or where your personal data is available publicly. 

How we use your information

We would like to use your personal details to tell you about the impact your make, and to inform you about our latest news and offers. We may also let you know about other ways you could help us, such as by donating or volunteering. 

We will always ask for your consent if would like to to contact you by email or text message with marketing content – for example telling you about a local campaign; however, we do not normally ask for consent to telephone you or write to you if you are a supporter. This is because we want to keep in touch with you and tell you what we’ve achieved together. In order to achieve our mission, we need people like you to support us, so it is in our legitimate interests to contact you by post or telephone, provided of course that this does not breach your fundamental rights. By providing your telephone number and postal address we assume that you are happy to hear from us in this way.

When you give us your details, we will always tell you what we are going to do with them. If we request your contact details for any reason, you will always have an option to not provide them or to opt out of contact. It is always your choice and you can change your mind at any time by contacting us at hoohikers@gmail.com 

We may also use your data in order to:

  • enter into, or perform, a contract with you, including managing volunteering activities
  • comply with a legal duty
  • to protect the vital interests of the data subject or of another natural person
  • for our own (or a third party’s) lawful interests, provided your rights don’t override these.

Social media

If you are a social media user, dependent on your settings, we will use social media tools as part of our relationship with you. This may mean you receive targeted content, or we may ask the social media platform to use your profile to identify people similar to you, so we can find more people who may wish to support Hoo Hikers.

Administration

We collect and use personal data for administrative purposes in order to help us carry out our work.

This includes:

  • management of our group walks or events 

Sometimes we will need to contact you, regardless of any contact preferences you may have specified. This will only ever be for essential communications in order to fulfil our promises to you as a member, walker. This could be  for example to let you know a walk has been cancelled due to very bad weather.

Disclosing and sharing data

We will never sell your personal data.

Young People

We will not accept donations or orders for goods or services from persons aged less than 18 years of age

Cookies

 A cookie is a small text file stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website.

Cookies are used to improve the services our web site provides e.g.

  • To recognise your device so you don’t have to provide the same information several times during one task
  • To recognise and remember that you have provided a username and password so you don’t need to re-enter your details on every page you request
  • To remember your preferences for the types of information you wish to see and the way it is presented
  • To measure anonymous usage so that we can improve the way the site works for you

We use some cookies to transfer information about your use of our site to third parties e.g. Google so that they can provide us with statistics on how our website is used.

Please note that some features or services on our website may not function properly without using cookies.

You can choose to delete cookies, or stop cookies being stored on your computer in the future. To manage cookies yourself and to find more information about them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Complaints

If you are unhappy about how we have used your data, you can complain to Hoo Hikers directly by contacting us at hoohikers@gmail.com

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Your rights and getting in touch.

You have the right to:

  • ask for a copy of the personal data that we hold about you (your right to access)
  • request that we delete personal data held on you, where we no longer have any legal reason to retain it (your right to be forgotten)
  • change how you hear from us, opt out of marketing communications, and opt out of us holding your personal data if we have no legitimate reasons to do so (your right to object)
  • ask us to restrict processing of data – which means that we would need to secure and retain your data for our benefit but not otherwise use it (your right to restrict processing)
  • ask us to supply you with some of the personal data we hold about you in a machine-readable format to another organisation (your right to data portability)

If you would like to change your preferences, just get in touch with us 

Email hoohikers@gmail.co visit www.Hoohikers.com.

Notification of changes to this Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. Notice of any change will be posted on our website and will be deemed effective upon publication.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 01/05/2024